INTERPRETATION |
[…] Code
§18-5-15(a). Specifically,
you have requested an interpretation of the following scenarios as they relate
to intercountry transfers. W. Va. Code
§18-5-16(c)(4), states, “An application may only be denied by a county board of
education due to lack of grade level capacity or if the nonresident student
failed to fill out or submit the application correctly,” and that Policy 7212
mirrors the statute at §3.3.c.1., “There is a lack of grade level capacity in
the receiving county,” and at §3.3.c.2., “The nonresident student failed to
submit the transfer application correctly.” W.
Va. Code §18-5-15(a), states, “That any student suspended or expelled from
public or private school shall only be permitted to enroll in public school
upon the approval of the superintendent of the county where the student seeks
enrollment: Provided, however, that in making such decision, the principal of
the school in which the student may enroll shall be consulted by the superintendent
and the principal may make a recommendation to the superintendent concerning
the student’s enrollment in his or her new school. Provided further, that if
enrollment to public school is denied by the superintendent, the student may
petition the board of education where the student seeks enrollment.” Referencing
the above sections of code and policy, I will provide my interpretations on the
scenarios below: Mr. James P. Gray, President May
11, 2022 Page
2 1.
Student
A is expelled from County A for 365 days. During the period of expulsion,