INTERPRETATION |
[…] Interpretation |
May 11, 2022 Mr. James P. Gray, President Fayette County Board of
Education 111 Fayette Avenue Fayetteville, WV 25840 Dear President Gray: You
have requested an interpretation of school law pursuant to W. Va. Code §18-3-6,
and clarification of the meaning of a certain provision of W. Va. Code §18-5-16
and related W. Va. 126CSR189, Policy 7212, Intercounty Transfer Appeal,
effective November 15, 2021.
Additionally, you have requested an interpretation of how these
provisions should be read with or against a certain provision of W. Va. Code
§18-5-15(a). Specifically,
you have requested an interpretation of the following scenarios as they relate
to intercountry transfers. W. Va. Code
§18-5-16(c)(4), states, “An application may only be denied by a county board of
education due to lack of grade level capacity or if the nonresident student
failed to fill out or submit the application correctly,” and that Policy 7212
mirrors the statute at §3.3.c.1., “There is a lack of grade level capacity in
the receiving county,” and at §3.3.c.2., “The nonresident student failed to