2001 Governor's School for the Arts Students Announced

Posted: March 06, 2001
Governor Bob Wise has released the names of 80 high-school students chosen to participate in the 2001 Governor's School for the Arts from July 8 through July 29 at West Liberty State College.  

"Bringing West Virginia's most talented young performers and artists together for three weeks in the summer is a way to inspire new collaborations and build lifelong bonds in our cultural community," said Wise. "West Virginia needs to nurture artistic talent." Students were selected on the basis of an audition or portfolio review, an interview, and an application process that included scholastic background, recommendations and an essay.  

The Governor's School for the Arts provides in-depth individual and group instruction for exceptional arts students of dance, instrumental music, theatre, visual art and vocal music between their sophomore and junior years of high school.  

In addition to enhancing the students' skill in the area of their strength, the skilled artists and teachers on the School for the Arts faculty develop the students' understanding and appreciation of all arts through interdisciplinary courses focusing on common elements in the various disciplines. Chitra Sampath, the elected student representative from last year's class, said, "With no question in my mind I can say that Governor's School for the Arts was the single most enriching experience in my life. I grew immensely as artist, and as a person as well. "  

The arts program began in 1994 as a collaborative effort of state government, private business and education. West Virginia is one of 35 states that have Governor's schools. The School is managed by the West Virginia Department of Education and is supported by Governor Wise, the Legislature, the Department of Education, institutions of higher education, state government agencies, private business and individual school and county school districts.  

Following is the complete list of students selected for the 2001 West Virginia Governor's School for the Arts with the student name, high school, and category:  

*BERKELEY COUNTY* Wesley Cook, Hedgesville, Theatre James Miller, Hedgesville, Vocal Music Jessica Morrison, Hedgesville, Dance Bethany Mudge, Hedgesville, Vocal Music Christina Smith, Hedgesville, Theatre Ashley Soltis, Musselman, Visual Arts  

*BROOKE COUNTY* Samantha Bonacci, Brooke, Instrumental Music Matthew Scarfo, Brooke, Visual Art  

*CABELL COUNTY* Cassandra Clements, St. Joseph's, Visual Art Dominique Elmore, Huntington, Dance Amy Jones, Huntington, Dance Jordan Shiels, Huntington, Visual Art  

*FAYETTE COUNTY* Shana Elmore, Oak Hill, Vocal Music Jessica Houchins, Oak Hill, Theatre  

*GRANT COUNTY* Samara Bennett, Petersburg, Theatre  

*HANCOCK COUNTY* Jason Crighton, Oak Glen, Theatre Anthony DeCapio, Oak Glen, Theatre *HARRISON COUNTY* Kara Lawson, Bridgeport, Dance Erica Byrd, Bridgeport, Instrumental Music Andrew Cutright, Robert C. Byrd, Instrumental Music Emily Tanzey, Liberty, Vocal Music  

*JACKSON COUNTY* Amy Greathouse, Ripley, Instrumental Music  

*JEFFERSON COUNTY* Lauren Tucker, Jefferson, Dance Jesse Myers, Jefferson, Instrumental Music  

*KANAWHA COUNTY* Margaret Starcher, South Charleston, Visual Arts Jennifer Murphy, Charleston Catholic, Visual Arts  

*LEWIS COUNTY* Robin Sischo, Lewis County, Instrumental Music  

*LOGAN COUNTY* Samantha Bartlow, Chapmanville, Vocal Music Bethany Dingess, Chapmanville, Theatre Shannon Noe, Vocal Music  

*MARION COUNTY* Anthony Ballas, Fairmont Senior, Instrumental Music Abbey Bonasso, Fairmont Senior, Vocal Music Gregory DeVito, East Fairmont, Vocal Music Andrew Facemire, Fairmont Senior, Instrumental Music Ryan Keeling, East Fairmont, Visual Art Dustin Merrill, East Fairmont, Visual Art Anthony Starkey, Fairmont Senior, Vocal Music Neely Zanussi, Fairmont Senior, Theatre  

*MARSHALL COUNTY* Lynnann Eagen, Cameron, Visual Art  

*MERCER COUNTY* Jessica Bailey, Princeton, Visual Art Choskie Harmon, Princeton, Vocal Music Amber Thomas, Bluefield, Instrumental Music  

*MINGO COUNTY* Holly Maynard, Tug Valley, Theatre  

*MONONGALIA COUNTY* Lauren Cunningham, Clay-Battelle, Instrumental Music Lauren Eakens, University, Instrumental Music Katherine Jowarski, University, Vocal Music Laura Lester, Morgantown, Dance Megan Louden, Trinity, Dance Susan Robinson, Morgantown, Instrumental Music Natalie Sullivan, University, Theatre Laura Wilson, University, Visual Arts  

*OHIO COUNTY* Courtney Basich, Wheeling Central, Vocal Music Ashley Campbell, Wheeling Park, Vocal Music Shannon Dickerson, Wheeling Park, Vocal Music Amanda Fisher, Wheeling Park, Instrumental Music Ashley Hudimac, Wheeling Park, Theatre Matthew Kimpel, Wheeling Park, Vocal Music D. J. McGlaughlin, Wheeling Park, Theatre Danielle Martin, Wheeling Park, Dance Justin Misenhelder, Wheeling Park, Theatre Adam Niess, Wheeling Park, Instrumental Music Zachary Smith, Wheeling Park, Theatre  

*PRESTON COUNTY* Ryan Hardesty, Preston, Instrumental Music  

*PUTNAM COUNTY* Patrick Weikle, Winfield, Instrumental Music  

*RALEIGH COUNTY* Haley File, Woodrow Wilson , Dance Sarah File, Woodrow Wilson, Dance Kerri Jarrell, Woodrow Wilson, Dance Krystal Profitt, Woodrow Wilson, Dance Ashley Smith, Independence, Dance Lisa West, Woodrow Wilson, Dance  

*SUMMERS COUNTY* Mollie Mock, Summers County, Dance  

*WETZEL COUNTY* Sarah Goldstein, Magnolia, Theatre Corey Slider, Paden City, Visual Art  

*WOOD COUNTY* Allison Haught, Williamstown, Theatre Christopher Lee, Parkersburg, Instrumental Music David McCullough, Williamstown, Visual Art Mindi Nesselrotte, Parkersburg, Visual Art Logan Schwenderman, Williamstown, Visual Art Lauren Smith, Parkersburg, Visual Art Sheena Spencer, Parkersburg, Visual Art  

Be sure to follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+.

For more information visit:
Governor's Schools Website