SUPERINTENDENT INTERPRETATION
 
Interpretation's Date: March 18, 1999
by superintendent Henry Marockie
Section: IV. Students
 
Interpretation

March 18, 1999

Mr. John W. Rose
Associate Superintendent
Jefferson County Schools
Post Office Box 987
Charles Town, West Virginia 25414

Dear Mr. Rose:

The State Superintendent?s office is in receipt of your letter requesting an interpretation of the West Virginia State Board Policy 2436.10, Participation in Extracurricular Activities. Specifically, your questions is, ?does the requirement for a student to maintain a 2.0 grade point average to participate in all extracurricular clubs/activities, or does this policy only apply to interscholastic sports and cheerleading??

According to West Virginia State Board of Education Policy 2436.10 under ?126-26-2. Applicability. ?This policy applies only to nonacademic extracurricular activities, such as interscholastic athletics, cheerleading, student government, class officers, and clubs which are not closely related to identifiable programs/areas of study, in grades 7-12. Excluded from this policy are extracurricular activities which are closely related to identifiable academic programs/areas of study and which serve to complement academic curricular activities such as vocational, musical, journalistic, and other similar academic extracurricular activities.?

Hoping that I have been of service, I am

Sincerely,

/s/

Henry Marockie
State Superintendent of Schools
HM/mp
31005