SUPERINTENDENT INTERPRETATION
 
Interpretation's Date: July 18, 2005
by superintendent Steven L. Paine
Section: IV. Students
 
Interpretation

July 18, 2005

John D. Curry, Superintendent
Post Office Box 987
Lewisburg, WV 24901

Dear Superintendent Curry:

I am receipt of your request of a Superintendent?s Interpretation for the following questions:

?May a county school system in West Virginia accept correspondence courses offered by accredited colleges or universities for high school graduation credit??

?If so, what criteria should be followed in approving these courses for high school credit??

In addressing your questions, West Virginia Board of Education Policy 2510, Assuring the Quality of Education: Regulations for Education Programs, at section 6.4.12, states the following:

County boards of education shall adopt policies that allow students to earn credit for completion of college work. If these credits are to be used to meet graduation requirements, they must meet the requirements for a dual credit course.

In section 5.26 of Policy 2510, a dual credit course is defined as a course ?. . . that provide[s] both high school and college credit. Such courses must meet both the specified course content standards and objectives for secondary offerings and the college course requirements.?

Thus, It is my opinion that a county school system may accept correspondence courses offered by accredited colleges or universities for a required course for high school graduation credit, as long as the courses are based on the specified content standards and objectives or based on the individual county board content standards and objectives. In addition, a waiver must be granted by WVBE for courses offered in lieu of required graduation courses.

Students may also take a college course in place of a required career major course or recommended elective course as set forth in the applicable high school programs of study document. Rules for this type of substitution are set forth in Policy 2510 at section 8.2.6(b)(B) These rules do not apply to the required academic units for English Language Arts, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Physical Education, Health and the Arts specified in Policy 2510 as the minimum state requirements for graduation.

It is my opinion that a county school system may accept correspondence courses offered by accredited colleges or universities for a required course for high school graduation credit, as long as the courses are based on the specified content standards and objectives or based on the individual county board content standards and objectives. In addition, a waiver must be granted by WVBE for courses offered in lieu of required graduation courses.

Hoping I have been of service, I am,

Sincerely,

/s/

Steven L. Paine
State Superintendent of Schools

SLP/jmo