SUPERINTENDENT INTERPRETATION
 
Interpretation's Date: September 2, 2003
by superintendent David Stewart
Section: IV. Students
 
Interpretation

September 2, 2003

Mike Hayden, Executive Director
WV Secondary Schools Activities Commission 2875 Staunton Turnpike
Parkersburg, West Virginia 26104-7219

Dear Mr. Hayden:

This is to acknowledge the receipt of your letter dated July 31, 2003 relative to eligibility of students for extracurricular activities. Specifically you asked for ?an interpretation for homeschooled students who have previously attended a public or private school and are now returning from a homeschooled setting.?

As you are aware, by letter dated September 18, 2002, a Superintendent Interpretation was issued to you which stated:

It is a well-settled principle that a student coming from an elementary school and entering the sixth grade of a middle school or the seventh grade of a junior high/high school for the first time will be eligible even though a GPA has yet to be established. This student must have a "C" average at the end of the first semester to remain eligible. The same rule and reasoning should be applied to a home-schooled student entering public school for the first time. The home-schooled student will be eligible and must have a 2.0 GPA at the end of the first semester to remain eligible.
As a result, any student that has yet to establish a grade point average shall be immediately eligible for extracurricular activities.

However, your inquiry presents the case of a home school student that had established a grade point average in secondary school prior to the home school experience. Again, West Virginia Board of Education Policy 2436.10 is applicable and it provides at ?3.1.h. that ?A student who has not achieved a 2.0 GPA the previous semester may have his or her eligibility reinstated at midsemester if the student has attained at least a 2.0 GPA for the most recent grading period the current semester and, in cases where grades are not given at midsemester, is continuing to maintain a 2.0 GPA at midsemester.? One needs to look at the last public school semester grade point average to make the initial determination for eligibility. Thereafter, home school students should be treated in the same manner as public school students and have the opportunity to regain eligibility at midsemester as is stated above.

I trust this clarifies the issues presented.

Sincerely,

/s/

David Stewart
State Superintendent of Schools

cc: Lyn Guy, Superintendent, Monroe County Schools

DS/rt

_________________________
1 Grade point averages are not calculated for eligibility until the student is enrolled in seventh grade or beyond. 2 See footnote 1, supra.