SUPERINTENDENT INTERPRETATION
 
Interpretation's Date: January 8, 1993
by superintendent Henry Marockie
Section: IX. Other
 
Interpretation

January 8, 1993

Mr. Joe Tagliente
Assistant Superintendent
Boone County Schools
69 Avenue B
Madison, West Virginia 25130-1196

Dear Mr. Tagliente:

You have asked:

"I am requesting a legal interpretation for the following. Is it legal for a county board of education to permit parent volunteers to ride a school bus to the school where they perform volunteer services? If this is permissible, is this a practice you would favor?"

A county board of education can permit parent volunteers to ride a school bus to the school where they perform volunteer services. Please refer to Policy 4336, Part VI, item #2:

The_school_bus_operator_may_transport only pupils who are enrolled, or to be enrolled, in school, an employee of the county board of education or a_person_ approved by_the_board. [Emphasis added.]*

With respect to my preference, let me just refer you to the letter which I wrote to you on April 18, 1991(3); a copy of it is enclosed for your convenience.

Hoping that I have been of service, I am

Sincerely,

/s/

Henry Marockie
State Superintendent of Schools

5418e/vlb

Enclosure
cc: Mr. Manuel P. Arvon, Superintendent Boone County Schools

*This can be found at pages 10-11 of the State_of_West_Virginia_ School_Transportation_Regulations.