SUPERINTENDENT INTERPRETATION
 
Interpretation's Date: March 23, 1999
by superintendent Henry Marockie
Section: V. Personnel
SubSection: A. Professional Personnel

 

Interpretation

March 23, 1999

Douglas L. Kincaid
Director of Personnel
Fayette County Board of Education
111 Fayette Avenue
Fayetteville, WV 25840

Dear Mr. Kincaid:

I am in receipt of your request for a superintendent?s interpretation regarding whether a county board of education can ?credit an employee?s years of experience pay purpose for work as early intervention preschool coordinator/teacher for the Seneca MH/MR Council, 106 McKees Creek Road, Summersville, West Virginia 26651.?

Based upon West Virginia Code, Section 18-A-4-1, the answer is ?yes?. The Code section provides the following: ? ?Years of experience? means the number of years the teacher has been employed in the teaching profession, including active work and educational positions other than the public schools.?

Apparently, the teacher in this case, Sharon Elaine Spencer, served as a coordinator/teacher for six years prior to her employment by the county. Consequently, this work experience may count as teaching experience for pay purposes.

Hoping that I have been of service.

Sincerely,

/s/

Henry Marockie
State Superintendent of Schools
HM/mp
31003