Main Content
Office of Human Resources logo

 

National Blue Ribbon Schools

U.S. Department of Education's List of National Blue Ribbons Schools

Current Winners

Since 1982, the U.S. Department of Educationís Blue Ribbon School Program has honored Americaís most successful public and private elementary, middle, and high schools. National Blue Ribbon Schools are announced in September and honored in November at a recognition ceremony in Washington, D.C. Schools must meet rigorous criteria established by U.S. Department of Education and must be nominated by the State Superintendent of Schools. West Virginia is currently limited to three nominees per year.

Year & Award ProgramCountySchoolPrincipal
1982-83 National Secondary Exemplary SchoolsOhioBridge Street Junior HighMichael Pockl
OhioTriadelphia Junior HighTed Mattern
OhioWheeling Junior HighTom Innocenti
1983-84 National Secondary Exemplary SchoolsOhioWheeling Park HighPhyllis Beneke
KanawhaGeorge Washington HighPaul Callahan
1984-85 National Secondary Exemplary SchoolsPleasantsSt. Marys HighCharles Smith
1985-86 National Elementary Exemplary SchoolsHarrisonJohnson ElementaryMyra Townsend
RandolphJennings Randolph ElementaryVince Delconte
1986-87 National Secondary Exemplary SchoolsNone selected.
1987-88 National Elementary Exemplary SchoolsMarionEast Dale ElementaryJanet Crescenzi
KanawhaWeberwood ElementaryCharlotte Richardson
HarrisonWyatt ElementaryBen Guido
1988-89 National Secondary Exemplary SchoolsClayClay High SchoolJerry Linkinoggor
1989-90 National Elementary Exemplary SchoolsNone selected.
1990-91 National Secondary Blue Ribbon SchoolsClayClay Junior High SchoolLarry Gillespie
1991-92 National Elementary Blue Ribbon SchoolsThe National Program was cancelled temporarily prior to National Ceremony. These elementary schools were recognized with the secondary schools in 1992-93.
1992-93 National Secondary & Elementary Blue Ribbon SchoolsKanawhaCapital HighJohn Clendenen
KanawhaDupont Junior HighForest Mann
PleasantsPleasants County MiddleDonna Barksdale
KanawhaHigh Lawn ElementaryJudy Reed
KanawhaTiskelwah ElementaryJorea Marple
OhioElm Grove ElementaryBarbara Fassig
1993-94 National Elementary Blue Ribbon SchoolsBooneLory-Julian ElementaryCarol Hager
ClayClay ElementaryJohn Gency
GilmerTroy ElementaryDorothy Rhoades
GreenbrierLewisburg ElementaryWilliam Fox
HarrisonWest Milford ElementaryFrank Devono
UpshurBuckhannon-Upshur MiddleSteve Paine
1994-96 National Secondary Blue Ribbon SchoolsBooneSherman Junior HighJohn Hudson
KanawhaAndrew Jackson MiddleMelanie Vickers
MercerPrinceton Senior HighTed Gillespie
PrestonPreston HighPat Spangler
PutnamWinfield HighVirgil Rice
WetzelHundred HighJon Shriver
1996-97 National Elementary Blue Ribbon SchoolsUpshurAcademy PrimaryScott Lampinen
TylerArthur Boreman ElementaryJeff Hoover
RitchieHarrisville ElementaryMarion Roby
OhioMadison ElementaryRoger Warren
KanawhaMidland Trail ElementaryJoyce Embrey
HarrisonNorwood ElementaryPhillip Brown
CalhounPleasants Hill ElementaryLawerence Stinn
1997-98 National Secondary Blue Ribbon SchoolsHancockWeir Middle SchoolLarry Fernandez
HancockWeir High SchoolGeorge Kohelis
1998-99 National Elementary Blue Ribbon SchoolsKanawhaKanawha City ElementaryBrenda Valentine
1999-2000 National Elementary Blue Ribbon SchoolsGreenbrierEastern Greenbrier Junior HighJohn Curry
WoodJackson Junior HighRichard Board
2000-2001 National Elementary Blue Ribbon SchoolsNone selected.
2001-2002 National Middle/Secondary Blue Ribbon SchoolsMarshallSherrard Junior HighJim Asplund
2003 NCLB - Blue Ribbon SchoolsOhioSteenrod ElementaryDaniel Coram
WayneKenova ElementaryClara Schoew
2004 NCLB - Blue Ribbon SchoolsBraxtonFrametown ElementaryLinda Sears
MingoRiverside ElementaryDebra Harris
MonongaliaSuncrest MiddleJim Napolillo
2005 NCLB - Blue Ribbon SchoolsRaleighCrescent ElementaryDanny Pettry
HancockWeirton Heights ElementaryJuanita Smith
KanawhaGeorge Washington HighJim Vickers
2006 NCLB - Blue Ribbon SchoolsCabellDavis Creek ElementarySonja Wagner
OhioWarwood SchoolWeldon Yoder
HarrisonBridgeport Senior HighLindy Bennett
2007 NCLB - Blue Ribbon SchoolsGreenbrierFrankford ElementaryBedford McClintic
PutnamScott Teays ElementaryBeth Pitzer
WyomingPineville MiddleDeirdre Cline
2008 NCLB - Blue Ribbon SchoolsJacksonRavenswood MiddleGary Higginbotham
MarshallJohn Marshall HighThomas Wood
WoodWilliamstown ElementaryD. Keith Enoch
2009 NCLB - Blue Ribbon SchoolsHancockLiberty ElementaryStephanie Brown
WirtWirt County HighKen Heiney
2010 NCLB - Blue Ribbon SchoolsJeffersonShepherdstown MiddleElizabeth Best
KanawhaChamberlain ElementaryNancy Pfister
MarionFairmont Senior HighChad Norman