Golden Horseshoe AwardGolden Horseshoe Award

 

2002 GOLDEN HORSESHOE WINNERS



Barbour County

Michelle Duckworth -- Kasson Elementary/Middle
Gavin Fogg -- Philippi Middle
Bryson Taylor -- Kasson Elementary/Middle


Berkeley County

Benjamin Albright -- North Middle
Mark Dodson -- North Middle
Jillian Greuber -- North Middle
Sarah Hollis -- Martinsburg South Middle
Jessica Morrison -- WV for the Deaf
Evan Thomas -- North Middle
Daniel Trumble -- North Middle
Timothy Ware -- North Middle


Boone County

Christopher Booth -- Madison Middle
Stephen Brown -- Madison Middle
Corey May -- Madison Middle
Kevin Mullins -- Madison Middle


Braxton County

Candace Butler -- Braxton County Middle
Chase Holcomb -- Braxton County Middle
Erica Tonkin -- Braxton County Middle


Brooke County

Kacie Kidd -- Wellsburg Middle
Joseph Nogay -- Follansbee Middle
Jennie Paull -- Wellsburg Middle


Cabell County

Evan Conard -- Barboursville Middle
Jonathan Evans -- Milton Middle
Brandon Hensley -- Barboursville Middle
Laura LaCara -- Cammack Middle
Nathaniel May -- Cammack Middle
Shannon Petree -- Milton Middle
Christopher Tucker -- Cammack Middle


Calhoun County

Robert Gerwig -- Calhoun Middle
Caitlin Weaver -- Calhoun Middle


Clay County

Derek Knopp -- Clay Middle
Eric Reed -- Clay Middle
Cory Rogers -- Clay Middle


Doddridge County

James Messenger -- Doddridge County Middle
Andrea Moore -- Doddridge County Middle


Fayette County

Jonathan Bickford -- Collins Middle
Tiffany Pearson -- Collins Middle
Jennifer Pinkelton -- Ansted Middle
Brandon Smith -- Collins Middle
Sara Stowers -- Collins Middle


Gilmer County

Jesse Darby -- Gilmer County High
Nicole Jenkins -- Gilmer County High


Grant County

Tosha Brown -- Petersburg High
Tristan Hicks -- Union Educational Complex
Ashton Ours -- Petersburg High


Greenbrier County

Cara Carr -- Western Greenbrier Jr. High
Jordan Godbey -- Eastern Greenbrier Jr. High
Katrina Mitchell -- Western Greenbrier Jr. High
Charleen Prather -- Western Greenbrier Jr. High


Hampshire County

Kurt Barry -- Romney Middle
Robert Lovett -- Capon Bridge Middle
James Williams -- Romney Middle


Hancock County

Benjamin Cross -- Weir Middle
Bryan Rowland -- Oak Glen Middle
Lucia White -- Weir Middle
Paul Zuros -- Weir Middle


Hardy County

Whitney Burns -- Moorefield Middle
Adam Judy -- Moorefield Middle
William Poe -- East Hardy Early/Middle


Harrison County

Kayla Berg -- Washington Irving Middle
Amanda Bise -- Bridgeport Middle
Matthew Frederick -- Bridgeport Middle
Aaron High -- Bridgeport Middle
Benjamin Linville -- Lumberport Middle
Anthony Paletta, Jr. -- Bridgeport Middle


Jackson County

Jessica Bailey -- Ripley Middle
Colton Ranson -- Ripley Middle
Ross Ritchie -- Ravenswood Middle
Kyle Smith -- Ripley Middle


Jefferson County

Jillian Kinard -- Shepherdstown Jr. High
Chade Lowe -- Shepherdstown Jr. High
William Lukens -- Shepherdstown Jr. High
Ryan Pekar -- Charles Town Middle/Jr. High
Edward Schottroffe -- Harpers Ferry Jr. High


Kanawha County

Michael Abner -- Elkview Middle
Edgar Buster -- St. Anthony Catholic
Gregory Cloonan -- John Adams Jr. High
Brittany Erskine -- Charleston Catholic High
Barrington Gore -- John Adams Jr. High
Brittany Means -- Horace Mann Middle
William O'Neil -- John Adams Jr. High
Rachel Rogier -- John Adams Jr. High
James Scott -- John Adams Jr. High
James Smith -- John Adams Jr. High
Elizabeth Stryker -- Charleston Catholic High
Ryan Tinsley -- Horace Mann Middle
Zachary Viglianca -- Hayes Jr. High


Lewis County

Bryan Reed -- Robert L. Bland Middle
Nathaniel Stansberry -- Robert L. Bland Middle
Vanessa Sypolt -- Robert L. Bland Middle


Lincoln County

Jacob Crabtree -- Guyan Valley High
Katie Davis -- Guyan Valley High
Steven Ferguson -- Guyan Valley High
Drew Rottgen -- Guyan Valley High


Logan County

Lonnie Berry -- Chapmanville Middle
Patrick Brennan -- Chapmanville Middle
James Vance -- Logan Middle
Sarah White -- Chapmanville Middle


Marion County

Amanda Adams -- Miller Jr. High
Keith Earl -- Mannington Middle
Renee LaRue -- Miller Jr. High
Benjamin Reese -- Barrackville Elementary/Middle
Adam Wade -- Miller Jr. High


Marshall County

Joshua Keister -- Union Jr. High
Brandon Smith -- Union Jr. High
Ashley Suder -- Union Jr. High
Brian Yocum -- Union Jr. High


Mason County

Suzanne Caplinger -- Pt. Pleasant Middle
Nathan Dingey -- Wahama High
Kaley Ferguson -- Wahama High
Tradd Sleeth -- Wahama High


McDowell County

Jessica Ferrell -- Sandy River Middle
Allison Robinson -- War Elementary Annex
Anthony Smith -- Sandy River Middle
Brandon Winebarger -- Anawalt Elementary


Mercer County

Robert Clapp -- Bluefield Middle
Rachel Enigk -- Bluefield Middle
Joshua Hendrix -- Bluefield Middle
Ethan Howard -- Bluefield Middle
Marie Tanao -- Bluefield Middle


Mineral County

Andrew Knotts -- Keyser Primary/Middle
Tommy Nester -- Keyser Primary/Middle
Dustin Turbin -- Keyser Primary/Middle
Rion Wimer -- Keyser Primary/Middle


Mingo County

Alyson Altizer -- Burch Middle
Michael Brown -- Gilbert Middle
Hannah May -- Matewan Middle
Christina Mullins Matewan Middle


Monongalia County

Jessica Beres -- Suncrest Middle
Andrew Darnell -- Cheat Lake Middle
Samuel Ducatman -- Cheat Lake Middle
LeeAnn Perry -- Suncrest Middle
Todd Riggs -- Cheat Lake Middle
Megan Rushford -- Cheat Lake Middle


Monroe County

John Spangler -- Peterstown Middle
Sarah Beth Tuggle -- Peterstown Middle
Emily Winter -- Peterstown Middle


Morgan County

Rachel Coleman -- Warm Springs Middle
Andrew Dolby -- Warm Springs Middle
Shane Mills -- Warm Springs Middle


Nicholas County

Jinger Bays -- Summersville Jr. High
Jonathan Day -- Summersville Jr. High
Timothy Jackson -- Summersville Jr. High
Shaun McKenzie -- Richwood Jr. High


Ohio County

Michael Bush -- Triadelphia Middle
Stephen Busick -- Wheeling Middle
Sarah Hooff -- Triadelphia Middle
Patrick Jones -- St. Michael's
Amanda Scarnechia -- St. Vincent de Paul


Pendleton County

Laurel Beatty -- Pendleton County High
Anne Mallow -- Pendleton County High
Lindsey Mowery -- Pendleton County High


Pleasants County

Benjamin Hyre -- Pleasants County Middle
Thaddeus Light -- Pleasants County Middle
Drew Phillips -- Pleasants County Middle


Pocahontas County

Emily Egan -- Green Bank Elementary/Middle
Luke Gum -- Green Bank Elementary/Middle
Lynn Jordan -- Marlinton Middle


Preston County

Jonathan Johnson -- South Preston Middle
Sara Nieman -- Bruceton
Anna Riley -- West Preston Middle
Ashley Shaver -- South Preston Middle


Putnam County

Robert Anastasio -- Winfield Middle
Drew Nutter -- Poca Middle
Corey Preece -- Hurricane Middle
Chris Schuler -- Winfield Middle
Amber Vance -- Hurricane Middle


Raleigh County

Donald Everhart -- Shady Spring Jr. High
Nicole Griffith -- Shady Spring Jr. High
Suzanne Hange -- Beckley Stratton Jr. High
Anisha Patel -- Beckley Stratton Jr. High
Jacob Sauls -- Shady Spring Jr. High
Kuryan Thomas -- Beckley Stratton Jr. High


Randolph County

George Corley -- Elkins Middle
Jessica Johnson -- Elkins Middle
Nigel Martin -- Elkins Middle
Abbey Martin -- Elkins Middle


Ritchie County

Vanessa Law -- Ritchie County Middle
Talonne Mefford -- Ritchie County Middle
Georgia Schumacher -- Ritchie County Middle


Roane County

Trey Armstead -- Spencer Middle
Kevin Beckett -- Geary Elementary/Middle
Caitlin Pell -- Geary Elementary/Middle


Summers County

Ashley Browning -- Summers Middle
John Ellison -- Summers Middle
Sara Gunnoe -- Summers Middle


Taylor County

Timothy Densmore -- Taylor County Middle
John Jones -- Taylor County Middle
Jeanna Nestor -- Taylor County Middle


Tucker County

John Gilligan -- Davis-Thomas Elementary
Lydia McDowell -- Davis-Thomas Elementary


Tyler County

Stephanie Hicks -- Tyler Consolidated Middle
Franklin McMullen -- Tyler Consolidated Middle
Abby Spencer -- Tyler Consolidated Middle


Upshur County

Nicole Hoover -- Buckhannon-Upshur Middle
Evan Johns -- Buckhannon-Upshur Middle
Sarah Parker -- Buckhannon-Upshur Middle


Wayne County

Erin Burns -- Ceredo-Kenova Middle
Bo Michael Morris -- Crum Middle
Robert Thompson -- Wayne Middle
Chris Waller -- Fort Gay Middle
Wayne County -- Steven Wood Ceredo-Kenova Middle


Webster County

Kristen Carpenter -- Glade Elementary
Chad Mathes -- Glade Elementary
Katie McElwain -- Glade Elementary


Wetzel County

Stephanie Bridgeman -- New Martinsville
Luke Cecil -- New Martinsville
Kevin Stokes -- New Martinsville


Wirt County

Brittany Davies -- Wirt County Middle
Robert Lowe -- Wirt County Middle


Wood County

Steven Brooks -- Jackson Jr. High
Ronald Jacobs -- Jackson Jr. High
Caitlin Lee -- Jackson Jr. High
Christopher Liebau -- Jackson Jr. High
Phillip Pifer -- Edison Jr. High
Madeline Smith -- Jackson Jr. High
Alison Thompson -- Jackson Jr. High


Wyoming County

Crystal Conner -- Mullens Middle
Matthew Smith -- Baileysville Grade
David Stepp -- Oceana Middle
Joshua Wimmer -- Baileysville Grade