Golden Horseshoe AwardGolden Horseshoe Award

 
2001 Winners

2001 Golden Horseshoe Winners

Barbour Matthew Daddysman Philippi Middle
Kevin Wolfe Philippi Middle
Amber Zambelli Philippi Middle
Berkeley Phylicia Ferguson North Middle
Erik Kisner North Middle
Mary Power North Middle
Andrea Rogers North Middle
Angela Sirna Musselman Middle
Charles Ware North Middle
Amy White North Middle
Boone Katie Atha Van Junior/Senior High
Chris Bias Madison Middle
Carey Gay Madison Middle
Bradley Price Madison Middle
Braxton Tiffany Campbell Braxton County Middle
Brandon Foster Braxton County Middle
Joshua McLaughlin Braxton County Middle
Brooke Vincent Cipriani Wellsburg Middle
Stephen Mapes II Follansbee Middle
Ashleigh Smith Wellsburg Middle
Cabell Matthew Adkins Milton Middle
Jeremy Carico Enslow Middle
Kyle Johnson Milton Middle
Jennifer Lynch Beverly Hills Middle
Alex White Enslow Middle
Leah Woodworth Milton Middle
Amy Wright Barboursville Middle
Calhoun Xenya Cook Calhoun Middle High
Cynthia Wildfire Calhoun Middle High
Clay Samantha Creel Clay County Middle
Alex Hemmelgarn Clay County Middle
Jamie Mullins Clay County Middle
Doddridge Amber Richards Doddridge County Middle
Isaac Swisher Doddridge County Middle
Fayette Tovah Atha Ansted Middle
Sky Gwinn Meadow Bridge High
Shane Moore Collins Middle
David Mullins Ansted Middle
Julie Petersen Sts. Peter & Paul Catholic
Gilmer Morgan Ames Gilmer County High
Ashley Minigh Gilmer County High
Samantha Smith Gilmer County High
Grant Ashley Brosh Petersburg High
Wesley Carr Petersburg High
Sarah Cullers Petersburg High
Greenbrier Robert Hefner Eastern Greenbrier Junior High
Caroline Ickes Eastern Greenbrier Junior High
David Loundermilk Western Greenbrier Junior High
Joseph Simmons Western Greenbrier Junior High
Hampshire Christopher Crouse Capon Bridge Middle
Nathan Hite Capon Bridge Middle
Jeffrey Mantz Capon Bridge Middle
Donovan Wright WV School for the Deaf &Blind
Hancock Michael Emery Oak Glen Middle
George Gerbo III Weir Middle
Ian Hicks Weir Middle
Justin Parnicza Weir Middle
Hardy Thad Garrett Moorefield Middle
Richard Hulver East Hardy Early Middle
Elizabeth Yost East Hardy Early Middle
Harrison Alexander Guy Washington Irving Middle
Sean Hogan Bridgeport Middle
Frank Klepadlo Washington Irving Middle
Jamin McCue Bridgeport Middle
Emily Moore Bridgeport Middle
Jason Swiger South Harrison Middle
Jackson Nathan DeWees Ripley Middle
Mark Fowler Ripley Middle
Matthew McGrew Ripley Middle
Wesley O'Dell Ravenswood Middle
Jefferson Thomas Flanagan Charles Town Junior High
Michelle Hense Shepherdstown Junior High
Jessica Houser Shepherdstown Junior High
Julie Ott Harpers Ferry Junior High
Cara Vogler Charles Town Junior High
Kanawha McKayle Davison John Adams Junior High
William Dolson McKinley Junior High
Jocelyn Ferrell Elk Valley Christian
Roderick Friend John Adams Junior High
Matt Kearns Andrew Jackson Middle
Chris Kimmons John Adams Junior High
Angela Lowe South Charleston Junior High
Melanie Maruish McKinley Junior High
Christopher Milam Dunbar Junior High
Richard Steelhammer Charleston Catholic
Noah Walters South Charleston Junior High
Eric Wilson Horace Mann Middle
Sara Yoke McKinley Junior High
Lewis Ryan Butcher Robert L. Bland Middle
Chase Kempinski Robert L. Bland Middle
Emily Zickefoose Robert L. Bland Middle
Lincoln William Basham Hamlin High
Anthony Sias Guyan Valley High
Richard Vance Harts High
Logan Alexis Fekete Chapmanville Middle
Laura Mullins Chapmanville Middle
Clifton Nicholson Beth-Haven Christian
Kimberly Pierce Logan Middle
Marion Zachary Gouzd Mannington Middle
C'Anna Keffer Miller Junior High
Mark Miller Miller Junior High
Shannon Moyer Miller Junior High
Sonni Pellillo Miller Junior High
Marshall Jordan Frye Cameron High
Lauren Myers Union Junior High
Samantha Stout Moundsville Junior High
Andrew Vucelik Union Junior High
Mason John Casey Pt. Pleasant Middle
Michael Criste Pt. Pleasant Middle
Emily Kayser Pt. Pleasant Middle
Mary Ann Schafer Pt. Pleasant Middle
McDowell Kara Dotson Sandy River Middle
Amanda Luttrell Welch Middle
Aaron Roberts Sandy River Middle
Joshua Taylor Welch Middle
Mercer Brian Arnold Bluefield Middle
Molly Fromkin Bluefield Middle
Gregory Michaelson Bluefield Middle
Maya Rao Bluefield Middle
Lucas Stone Bluefield Middle
Mineral Zachary Hutzell Frankfort Middle
Michelle Ryan Keyser Primary Middle
Brianne Simpson Frankfort Middle
Jacob Staggers Keyser Primary Middle
Mingo Marvin Davis Gilbert Middle
Amy Jones Williamson Middle
Brandon Tomblin Lenore Middle
Kelly Trimble Williamson Middle
Monongalia Matt Everly Cheat Lake Middle
Micah Gerasimovich South Middle
Tanya Klinkhachorn Suncrest Middle
Joseph Schaeffer Cheat Lake Middle
Jackie Stolzenberg South Middle
Carl Sullivan St. Francis Central
Monroe Evan Bailey Peterstown Middle
Rachel Tingler Peterstown Middle
Jason Walters Peterstown Middle
Morgan Katelyn Holliday Paw Paw High
Savannah Householder Warm Springs Middle
Jamison West Warm Springs Middle
Nicholas Sarah Barnett Richwood Junior High
David Corbitt Summersville Junior High
Albert Kiser Summersville Junior High
Jonathan Moul Summersville Junior High
Ohio J.J. Auber Bridge Street Middle
Joseph Caveney St. Vincent De Paul
Neal Meredith Wheeling Middle
William Przybysz St. Michael's
Gary Wiechman Bridge Street Middle
Pendleton Rebecca Humphreys Pendleton County High
Janet Ruddle Pendleton County High
Pleasants Mitchell Parlett Pleasants County Middle
Clinton Perkins Pleasants County Middle
Pocahontas Emily Bland Green Bank Elementary/Middle
Nathan Rittenhouse Green Bank Elementary/Middle
Preston Nicholas Chambers Bruceton School
Alex Jenkins Central Preston Middle
Jason McNair Central Preston Middle
Sarah Pauly Central Preston Middle
Putnam David Gross Winfield Middle
Rudi Raynes Poca Middle
Stuart Thomas Hurricane Middle
Benjamin Webster Winfield Middle
Molly Young Winfield Middle
Raleigh Alyssa Aliff Beckley Stratton Junior High
Erin Clark Beckley Stratton Junior High
Kennette Dilley Park Junior High
Anna Fedders Beckley Stratton Junior High
Tyler Prince Shady Spring Junior High
Nicholas Tankersley Shady Spring Junior High
Alexandra Zsoldos Beckley Stratton Junior High
Randolph Jessica Corrick Elkins Middle
Samuel Talbott Elkins Middle
Kari Williams Elkins Middle
Michael Zorger Elkins Middle
Ritchie Michael Hardbarger Ritchie Middle
John Lafferre Ritchie Middle
Sammy Rogers Ritchie Middle
Roane Jessica Carper Geary Elementary/Middle
Scott Huffman Walton Elementary/Middle
Catherine Whitteker Geary Elementary/Middle
Summers Julia Durnan Summers Middle
Colleen Pettrey Summers Middle
Todd Willey Summers Middle
Taylor Ryan Mick Taylor County Middle
Tonya Smith Taylor County Middle
Justin Williams Taylor County Middle
Tucker Jennifer Harper Tucker Valley Elementary/Middle
Amber Marra Davis Thomas Elementary/Middle
Tyler Broc Hissam Tyler Consolidated Middle
Samantha Moore Tyler Consolidated Middle
Laura Stewart Tyler Consolidated Middle
Upshur Donovan Godwin Buckhannon-Upshur Middle
Daniel Koerner Buckhannon-Upshur Middle
Robert Parker Buckhannon-Upshur Middle
Mikaela Poling Buckhannon-Upshur Middle
Wayne Kayla Finley Ceredo-Kenova Middle
Megan Patrick Ceredo-Kenove Middle
Matthew Price Ceredo-Kenova Middle
Rebekah Prichard Ceredo-Kenova Middle
William Richards Ceredo-Kenova Middle
Webster Shaela Carpenter Home Schooled
Elizabeth Short Glade Elementary
Conley Stout Webster Springs Elementary
Wetzel Holly Morgan New Martinsville
Shana Throckmorton New Martinsville
Joseph Wade New Martinsville
Wirt Roger Myers Wirt Middle
Jonas Phares Wirt Middle
Wood Aaron Curtis Wood Christian
Laura Johnson Jackson Junior High
Connor Louden Jackson Junior High
Ginger Minner Edison Junior High
Sujal Modi Jackson Junior High
Sarah Owen Edison Junior High
Anne Parsons Blennerhassett Junior High
Andra Stanley Jackson Junior High
Wyoming Corey Cook Pineville Middle
Zachary Halsey Pineville Middle
Kayla Johnson Pineville Middle
Brian Price Oceana Middle

 
2001 Golden Horseshoe Honorary Winners

 

Sam Cochenour
Wayne County Middle School
Wayne County
 

Dora Coleman
South Charleston Junior High School
Kanawha County
 

Bonnie Hogbin
Grant County
 

 
2001 Golden Horseshoe Special Recognition
 

Stanley Starkey
Marshall County